PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Testermans take the privacy of all its users and customers very seriously. Testermans is committed to providing you with a personalised service, which meets your requirements and protects your privacy.

This privacy notice provides you with everything you need to know on how we collect your personal data through your use of our website purepat.com

Pure Pat Electrical Testing Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

What information we collect from you?

At Testermans we are dedicated in providing you with a full range of services, we may collect information about you from a number of sources when you communicate with us, including from our website, Social media, from written information you have sent to us and from other communications. This may also include information from publicly available sources such as the electoral register.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

If we need to process any data, which is categorised under the Data Protection Act 1998 as “sensitive” we will always ask for your explicit consent. Data is categorised as sensitive if it relates to the following:

1.1 information as to racial or ethnic origin of the data subject;

1.2 their religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature;

1.3 political opinion;

1.4 whether they are a member of a trade union;

1.5 their sexual life;

1.6 the commission or alleged commission by them of any offence; or

1.7 any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by them, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

By providing us with your personal information from time to time, you shall be considered to have granted us implicit consent to use such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Disclosure of information

We may also supply your information to third parties when required to do so by law, including police and other law enforcement agencies, and the Inland Revenue.

How we may communicate with you.

It is our legitimate interest to send you marketing communications.

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if

  1. You agreed to receiving marketing communications or you are a limited company of which we may send you marketing emails without your consent, unless you opt out of receiving marketing emails from use.
  2. You have asked for information about goods or services or you have made a purchase/transaction with us.

Any data we collect is solely for our own use and will not be shared or sold to any third parties for marketing purposes.

You can opt out of receiving our communications by contacting us at dataprotection@purepat.co.uk or using the Opt-Out option at the bottom of our emails.

Opting-out does not apply to personal data provided via other transactions.

Protection of your information

We ensure strict security measures are in place to protect your information which may include physical or technological protection to prevent data from being lost or edited without authorised access.

Cookies and email

We use “cookies” to collect information on how you use our site. Cookies enable you quick access to our site and are stored on your computer. You can prevent automatic acceptance of cookies by amending the settings on your browser.

Individual Rights

Under the data protection law you have the right to access your data and to correct, erase, restrict and transfer any of your personal information at no expense. Although there may be a fee if your request is repetitive or excessive.

In order for you to access your personal information we will need specific information from you  as a security measure to help us confirm your identity.

To understand more about your data rights please follow this link: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Data Retention

In order to satisfy any legal, accounting or reporting requirements we will keep your personal data for as long as needed.

We evaluate data by its sensitivity, nature and potential risk of harm from unauthorised access In order for us to assess the amount of time we will keep data stored.

In some circumstances, we may make your personal data anonymous for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Accuracy of your data

We aim to ensure all data we keep about you as a customer is accurate. You can check information we hold about you by emailing us at dataprotection@purepat.co.uk